Day 18 - Saturday 15 August


Today's events:
  • "Theatre 98" Exhibition
  • Interview with John Reed
  • Ruddigore - Festival Production
  • Concert featuring Derby G&S Company followed by:
  • The Awards Ceremony
  • The Festival Club Party Night
  • Contents:
  • Interview with John Reed
  • Ruddigore
  • Concert and Awards Ceremony


  • An Interview with John Reed

    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of John Reed
    John Reed in an interview with Ian Smith gave insight into his career with the D'Oyly Carte including how his famous encore routines came to be devised. He sang 'A disagreeable man', 'Tit Willow' and 'The Judge's Song' from Trial by Jury (with audience participation).


    Ruddigore - Festival Production

    Director: Alistair Donkin
    Musical Director: Andrew Nicklin

    Fair is Rose as Bright May Day

    The Bridesmaids with Rose May Bud (Bronwen Evans)

    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of Bridesmaids and Rose

    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of Rose Maybud
    It says you mustn't hint, in print!

    Rose Maybud

    Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd! Baronet! Of Ruddigore!

    Robin Oakapple (Stephen Godward) and Old Adam (Tony Smith)

    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of Robin and Old Adam

    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of Mad Margaret
    To a garden full of posies

    Mad Margaret (Julia Foster)

    Welcome Gentry!
    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of Gentry

    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of
    You understand?
    I think I do

    Sir Despard (Howard Turnbull) and Dick Dauntless (Nick Sales)

    Hail the bride of seventeen summers

    Dame Hannah (Judy Savournin), Rose Maybud and Zorah (Karen Anne Loxley)

    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of Wedding Scene

    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of
    When the night wind howls!

    Sir Roderick Murgatroyd (Paul Thomas)


    Concert featuring Derby G&S Society and Awards Ceremony

    Larger view of this picture.
    Picture of Christine Nicklin
    As part of the Derby G&S Company's concert, the multi-talented Christine Nicklin, entertains the opera house audience as they eagerly await the awards ceremony.


    The Awards

    Click on thumbnail for full size image
    Friends Young Persons Awards
    (Male and Female under 19)
    Andrew Dand and Emma Westhead
    both of St Mary's RC School
    Best Chorus Trent Opera
    Patience
    Best Supporting Actor Howard Turnbull
    Sir Despard, Ruddigore, Festival Production
    Best Supporting Actress Kitty Karn
    Phoebe, Houston G&S
    Best Concerted Item 'I hear the soft note'
    Patience, Trent Opera
    Best Male Voice Nick Sales
    The Defendant, Savoynet Trial by Jury
    Best Female Voice Deborah Norman
    Patience, Patience, Trent Opera
    Best Character Actor Andrew Booth
    Bunthorne, Patience, Trent Opera
    Best Character Actress Judy Savournin
    Dame Hannah, Ruddigore, Festival Production
    Best Musical Director Dr Robert Linder
    Yeomen of the Guard, Houston G&S
     
    Best Amateur Producer Andrew Nicklin
    Patience, Trent Opera
    Best Professional Producer Alistair Donkin
    Yeomen of the Guard, Houston G&S
    Best Male Performer Stephen Godward
    Sgt of Police, Pirates of Penzance, Derby G&S Company
    Best Female Performer Bronwen Evans
    Rose Maybud, Ruddigore, Festival Production
    Best Animated Chorus St Mary's RC School
    Pirates of Penzance
    Adjudicator's Special Award St Mary's RC School
    Pirates of Penzance
    Second Runners Up Derby G&S Company
    Pirates of Penzance
    First Runners Up Houston G&S
    Yeomen of the Guard
    International Champions Trent Opera
    Patience

    Page updated 25 August 1998