Programme of Events


Wed 28 July

1.30 pm "The relevance of G&S today"
Symposium - Palace Hotel
15
7.30 pm "The Gondoliers"
Sheaf Comic Opera, Sheffield
See below
10.00 pm Opening night of the Festival Club including cabaret
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Thur 29 July

9.30 am
(full day)
The importance of G&S in schools and education"
Symposium - continuation - Palace Hotel
15
7.30 pm "Patience"
Children's Festival Production
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Fri 30 July

9.30 am
to 12.30 pm
"Open debate and conclusions"
Symposium - final sessions - Palace Hotel
5
2.30 pm W S Gilbert's "A Sensation Novel"
presented by 'The Cheshire Set'
Paxton Theatre
5
7.30 pm "Yeomen of the Guard"
Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club with quiz
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Sat 31 July

10.30 am An illustrated talk by David Mackie
Paxton Theatre
5
12 noon Enjoy a sing? Join the chorus rehearsal for the afternoon Mikado Free
2.30 pm Costume Parade
Pavilion Gardens
3.00 pm Opening Ceremony & "Scratch Mikado"
in the Octagon - Admission by programme
2
7.00 pm Singing from the gallery followed by .. 2
7.30 pm "Yeomen of the Guard"
Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club Cabaret
"An evening with Flanders & Swan"
Paxton Theatre
5

Sun 1 Aug

11.00 am In conversation with Phillip Potter
Paxton Theatre
7.50
2.30 pm "Emerald Isle" - St David's Players, Exeter
Paxton Theatre
tba
3.30 pm Hallamshire Military Brass Band play Gilbert & Sullivan
The Octagon
2.50
7.30 pm "Utopia Limited"
Trent Opera Company
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Mon 2 Aug

8.30 am Full day excursion to Royal Armouries, Leeds 12.50
2.30 pm The Sir Arthur Sullivan Society Lecture
by Stephen Turnbull
Paxton Theatre
5.00
7.30 pm "Princess Ida"
Bristol Gilbert & Sullivan Society
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Tue 3 Aug

2.30 pm Coffee and conversation with Jean Hindmarsh
Paxton Theatre
5
7.30 pm "The Mikado"
Savoy Singers, Camberley
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Wed 4 Aug

2.30 pm "A Society Clown" An afternoon of Victorian Mirth with Leon Berger (baritone) and Selwyn Tillett (piano)
Paxton Theatre
7.50
7.30 pm "Pirates of Penzance"
Abbotts Langley G&S
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club, Cabaret and Pot Luck "Patience" by members of the G&S Association
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Thur 5 Aug

2.30 pm "In the Carte" with Michael Rayner
Paxton Theatre
5
7.30 pm "Ruddigore"
The SavoyNetters (International)
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Fri 6 Aug

8.30 am Full day excursion to Warwick Castle (excluding entry fee) 12.50
2.30 pm "Cox & Box" - A fully professional presentation of the original 1866 one hour version
Paxton Theatre
7.50
4.30 pm -
6.30 pm
Auditions for Festival Production - "The Gondoliers"
Paxton Theatre
7.30 pm "The Zoo" & "The Sorcerer"
Rosehill Musical Society
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Sat 7 Aug

9.30 am - 10.30 am
and
12.30 pm - 5.00 pm
Memorabilia Fair
Paxton Theatre
10.30 am "Musical Memories of Gilbert & Sullivan"
- Thomas Round
Paxton Theatre
7.50
2.30 pm "Iolanthe"
Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company
See below
7.00 pm Singing from the Gallery followed by ...
7.30 pm "Iolanthe"
Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club & Singalong
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Sun 8 Aug

Church Service
details to be finalised
9.30 am - 10.30 am
and
12.30 pm - 5.00 pm
Memorabilia Fair
Paxton Theatre
10.30 am The Wandering Minstrels (Peterborough) Concert
Paxton Theatre
5
2.30 pm The Savoy Theatre in the 1890's
The Chimes Musical Theatre
See below
7.30 pm Orchestral & Operatic Concert
including "Pineapple Poll"

by an augmented Festival Orchestra
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club - Cabaret
and "The Pirates of Penzance" Pot Luck
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Mon 9 Aug

10.30 am Excursion to Chatsworth House, return by 4.00 pm
(Cost excludes entry fee)
10
2.30 pm "Sullivan's Early Years", David Walton, Chairman Manchester Branch Gilbert & Sullivan Society 5
7.30 pm "Trial by Jury" Penine Players and
"HMS Pinafore" Brussels Light Opera Company (International)
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Tue 10 Aug

2.30 pm Alan Sanday (author) introduces his "Maid in Japan" video
(based on the Mikado) - Paxton Theatre
5
7.30 pm "Yeomen of the Guard"
Derby Gilbert & Sullivan Company
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Wed 11 Aug

10.30 am See the eclipse and sing a selection of Gilbert's weather songs
Pavilion Bandstand
2.30 pm A Disagreeable Man? - Charles Pemberton
Paxton Theatre
5
7.30 pm "The Grand Duke"
Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan Society
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret featuring Seattle G&S and their 26 piece orchestra
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Thur 12 Aug

2.30 pm Coffee, conversation and recital with David Turner
Paxton Theatre
5
7.30 pm "Iolanthe"
St Mary RC High School
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club and Cabaret
Octagon
2.50

Fri 13 Aug

8.30 am Excursion to Stratford upon Avon 12.50
2.30 pm "Gilbert & Sullivan - the very models"
Barry Purves discusses the Christmas TV screening of his animated film
Old Hall Hotel
5
7.30 pm "The Gondoliers"
Festival Production (International)
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club Cabaret and "Trial by Jury" Pot Luck
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Sat 14 Aug

10.30 am Gilbert & Sullivan Association meeting
Paxton Theatre
2.30 pm "Patience"
Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company
See below
7.00 pm Singing from the Gallery followed by ...
7.30 pm "Patience"
Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club Cabaret and "Sorcerer" Pot Luck
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Sun 15 Aug

10.30 am "As a Matter of Patter" - Richard Suart
Paxton Theatre
7.50
12 noon Choir rehearsal for Pirates
2.30 pm Scratch "Pirates of Penzance"
Octagon (admission by programme)
2
6.00 pm "Mikado" South Anglia Savoy Players
followed by
1999 Awards Ceremony
See below
10.00 pm Festival Club, Cabaret and Final Singalong
Pavilion Lounge
2.50

Theatre Prices

Dress Circle
& Mid Stalls:
12.50
*18.50
Upper Circle,
Front & Rear
Stalls:
11.50
*16.50
Gallery:
10.00
*12.00
Restricted
Upper Circle
& Gallery:
8.00
*10.00
Platinum Pass:
(19 shows)

220

Gold Pass:
(14 shows)

175

Silver Pass:
(7 shows)

90

* Professional performances by the Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Concessions:
Senior Citizens, Registered Disabled/Carers, UB40 Cardholders, Children/Students
2 off Front and Rear Stall seats only

Groups - buy 10 tickets and get an additiona1 ticket free.

One concession applies per person per show.